Setting the Standard Training Pty Ltd now trading under the name of Eightfold Institute of Australia (EIA) RTO Code 22577 recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. The RTO needs to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website user.

It is EIA’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwt), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) in all activities of the RTO.

EIA requests you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information the RTO gathers. The above Acts and Principles discloses what information EIA gathers, how it uses this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done as the need arises.

Collection

The RTO can collect information about:

Candidates before, during and after the course of a Candidate’s enrolment at the RTO;
Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
Other people who come into contact with the RTO

The RTO will only collect information by lawful and fair means. The RTO will generally collect personal information held about an individual by ways of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews and telephone calls and other communications. On occasions parties may provide personal information.

In some circumstances the RTO may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, e.g. a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another organisation. If you provide information to us about other people, we encourage you to inform them that you have provided us with information.

Use of Personal Information

EIA use the personal information it collects:

To satisfy the RTO’s legal obligations and allow the RTO to discharge its duty of care.
To contact you about matters related to training, through correspondence, newsletter, magazines and reports;
Day-to-day administration;
To assist in providing the services you request.
The RTO’s primary purpose is for education and the duty of care of its Candidates.

Consequences of not supplying information

If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol you or continue your enrolment. If you do not agree to this, please advise the RTO in writing to the EIA Training Manager.

Disclosure of Information

EIA will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties, except where you consent, or want the information to be disclosed, or except where the RTO has indicated it may disclose; or except where EIA are legally obliged to disclose such information, e.g. to the ATO, Centrelink, medical practitioners

Anonymity and pseudonymity

EIA would reasonably require under Australian law to deal only with individuals who have identified themselves, and who do not use pseudonyms. If it is not unlawful or impracticable, EIA will give an option to individuals of not identifying themselves or using nicknames but it may not be always possible.

Data Security

EIA takes responsible steps to protect all personal information the RTO collects or hold about its Members/and or Users from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The RTO holds information in electronic and paper based formats. Some information will be held for a number of years to comply with legal requirements.

Dealing with personal information

Any personal information collected for a particular primary purpose will only be used for that purpose, unless the individual has consented to the use and disclosure of the information for a secondary purpose

Cross Border disclosure of personal information

EIA do not disclose any personal information outside of Australia

Direct marketing

EIA will not disclose any held personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing unless:

The individual has given consent
The individual has requested not to receive direct marketing material

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

EIA will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own unless, it is required or authorised by or under Australian Law. The RTO will not use or disclose government related identifiers on an individual unless: –

the use or disclosure is necessary to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of EIA activities or functions or
the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for it to fulfil its obligation to an agency as required or authorised under Australian Law

Quality of personal information

EIA will take such reasonable steps (if any) to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date, accurate and complete. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the RTO by contacting the receptionist of the RTO at any time.

Access to personal information

If you make a request for access to the personal information held on you, EIA will respond within a reasonable period after the request has been made. EIA may charge you, for the time and effort; however, the charges will not be excessive. If EIA refuse to provide you with access, then written notice will be provided setting out the reasons for refusal and the complaint process mechanisms available.

Reasons why a refusal may occur are varied and may include, but not limited to:

That giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual; Deemed to be frivolous or vexatious;
Information relates to legal proceedings;
Giving access would be unlawful; and
If access would prejudice negotiations with the individual.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EIA reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Not all changes to EIA Privacy Policy will require the consent of its users. The RTO will notify its users of any change to its information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

Complaints

If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because EIA has failed to comply with this privacy policy, you should contact us using the following methods:

Via Post to:
ATTN: Operations Manager
Eightfold Institute of Australia
PO Box 410
Abbotsford Victoria 3067

OR
Email: info@eia.vic.edu.au
OR
Phone: 03 9021 6644

EIA will respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is received. If EIA is unable to respond to a complaint, the RTO will contact the person to explain the reason for the delay and give a revised timeframe.

Updates on this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed annually when there are any changes to legislation and/or if any updates are needed.